NOW ESSENTIAL OILS

separator

Today aromatherapy utilizes approximately 40 different essential oils, singly and in combination. Generally, they are helpful for treating stress and stress-related ailments, for invigorating the body, and for promoting general well-being. The oils are used in a variety of ways: They can be mixed with a bland carrier oil (such as a vegetable oil) and applied to the skin during a massage; they may be inhaled; or they can be added to your bathwater. You can do aromatherapy at home by buying the individual oils.

These are the NOW Brand Essential Oils carried by VLC.

ESSENTIAL OIL--EUCALYPTUS OIL 1 0Z
left_img Extracts of Eucalyptus have been an integral part of folk therapy for centuries, and it is well documented in numerous early historical texts. NOW® Eucalyptus Oil is steam distilled from Eucalyptus trees and is 100% pure.

Fun fact: In the 19th century, eucalyptus trees were called "fever trees," because they destroyed the breeding ground of the malaria mosquito. The tree grows fast, and uses up large amounts of water, thus large amounts of the trees can turn swamp into usable land - and also rid the area of mosquitos in the process.

Centuries ago, the eucalyptus tree was thought to cleanse the environment, so the frail and sickly would choose to live in areas where these fragrant trees grew, hoping for recovery from their ailments. While just living under the trees might not be the cure people hoped for, the tree does indeed offer healing. The Australian Aborigines applied crushed eucalyptus leaves to wounds to promote healing. They also used eucalyptus leaves to fight infection and relieve muscular pain. In India, eucalyptus is used to cool fever and fight contagious diseases. Even Western surgeons recognized the benefits of eucalyptus, and have used a eucalyptus solution to wash out operation cavities. Today, eucalyptus is used in many different types of pharmaceutical products, from vapor rubs to cold remedies. Even veterinarians and dentists use eucalyptus in their practices. Its sweet, menthol, woody scent coupled with its proven healing abilities makes it a favorite essential oil in aromatherapy.

Mixes well with: Basil, bergamot, cedarwood, citronella, ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, marjoram, orange, oregano, peppermint, pine, rosemary, spearmint, tea tree, and thyme.

Parts used: Fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs.

Safety Information: Avoid during pregnancy. Do not use if diagnosed with high blood pressure or epilepsy. Always use in dilution. Avoid if taking homeopathic remedies, as eucalyptus acts as an antidote against such therapies.

Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. For external or aromatherapeutic use only.

Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.

Price: $5.99 Stock #: 733739075451
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--LAVENDER 1OZ
left_img Lavender is derived from the Latin word "lavare", which means to wash. It was the favored fragrance of Rome and was added to bathwater for a fresh, clean aroma. NOW® Lavendar Oil is steam distilled from Lavender plants. This French essentail oil is 100% pure.

Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. For external or aromatherapeutic use only.

Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.

Fun fact: In the 12th century, German herbalist Hildegarde von Bingen declared that lavender was good for maintaining a pure character.

Lavender is the most loved aromatic used in aromatherapy today. Besides being versatile, its lightly floral and soothing scent is one that most people find appealing. In therapeutic terms, lavender is the most useful oil, and one that every aromatherapy kit should include. It's also one of the few essential oils that can be applied neat. Lavender has a long history of use in many different cultures, but is probably most associated with the English for its use in many of their perfumes.

Mixes well with: Almost all oils, and particularly well with allspice, anise, basil, bergamot, citronella, chamomile, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lemon, lime, tangerine, patchouli, peppermint, pine, rose, rosemary, spearmint, tea tree, and thyme.

Parts used: Fresh flowering tops.

Safety Information: Can make those with low blood pressure drowsy.

Price: $9.99 Stock #: 733739075604
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--LEMON 1 OZ
left_img Lemons were mentioned in ancient Sanskrit texts as early as 800 BC, and famed explorers like Columbus and Vasco DeGama carried lemons and other citrus fruits with them during their arduous sea voyages. NOW® Lemon Oil is naturally cold-pressed from fresh lemon peels. This essential oil is 100% pure.

Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. Reacts strongly to ultraviolet light. Not for internal use if undiluted.

Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.

Fun fact: In Japan, lemon essential oil is diffused throughout offices and banks to reduce worker error.

Lemons have long been valued for more than lemonade. We know that ancient Egyptians prized this oil for its purported ability to act as an antidote to fish and meat poisoning. And, like lime, it was a staple on 17th century Royal Navy ships to help prevent scurvy. Today, we know lemon can help contain and treat infectious diseases, especially colds and fevers. Its scent also helps to increase concentration, and neutralizes unpleasant odors. Some hospitals use lemon oil to help calm frightened or depressed patients. It also boosts the immune system by stimulating production of white and red blood cells. Lemon oil is a must for every aromatherapy kit.

Does Not Mix well with: allspice, anise seed, atlas cedar, camphor, chamomile, clove, lime, nutmeg, patchouli, pennyroyal, spearmint, wintergreen.

Parts used: Outer part of fresh peel.

Safety Information: May cause skin irritation in sensitive people. Avoid direct sunlight after use, as it may have a mild phototoxic effect.

Price: $5.99 Stock #: 733739075659
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--ORANGE 1 OZ
left_img Oranges are mentioned in ancient Chinese writings as early as 2400 BC, and, like most citrus fruits, were heavily traded and widely popular as a food and a fragrance. It takes 1,000 lbs. of fresh oranges to make 10 lbs. of Orange Oil. NOW® Sweet Orange Oil is naturally cold-pressed from fresh orange peels. This essential oil is 100% pure.

Price: $4.99 Stock #: 733739075703
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--OREGANO 1 OZ
left_img NOW® Oregano Oil has a strong, spicy, camphorous aroma that can be as uplifting and invigorating as it is cleansing and refreshing. Used for centuries by many civilizations, it's modern day popularity stems from it's volitile oil content and strong purifying properties. NOW® Oregano Oil is 100% Pure and Natural and steam distilled from dried flowering tops.

Price: $12.34 Stock #: 733739075734
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--PATCHOULI 1 OZ
left_img Patchouli is a unique essential oil from India, where it is known as puchaput. It was a popular fragrance during the 1800's in Europe, and again during the 1960's in the U.S. It has a very rich aroma that is difficult to classify, and is said to grow more aromatic with the passage of time. This essential oil is 100% pure and 100% natural.

Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. For external or aromatherapeutic use only.

Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.

Fun fact: In Victorian England, people would buy imported Indian cashmere shawls only if they smelled like patchouli. Its scent proved the shawls had been protected from moths during shipment.

Chances are the word "patchouli" brings to mind hippies, free love, and an era of liberation. However, patchouli was used in the East long before the 1970's to scent clothes and linen. In the 19th century, the British learned to identify patchouli as it was used to scent imported fabrics from India. While the musky, earthy scent of patchouli is most associated with fabrics, it has therapeutic properties as well. It's an insect repellent, aphrodisiac, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antifungal. It provides harmony to the body and spirit, and can even fight off body odor by performing as both a deodorant and anti-perspirant. It also has the ability to diminish appetite, making it a friend to dieters all over the globe. Patchouli also has the rare distinction of actually improving with age; the older the oil, the more fuller the scent.

Mixes well with: Allspice, Atlas cedarwood, bergamot, cedarwood, cinnamon, clary sage, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lavender, orange, myrrh, palmarosa, pine, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, tangerine, and ylang ylang.

Parts used:Non-flower leaves.

Safety Information: Can be sedative if used in large amounts. Because patchouli can cause appetite loss, do not use if recovering from illness or if battling eating disorders.

Price: $15.99 Stock #: 733739075758
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--PEPPERMINT 4 OZ
left_img Peppermint was widely used by the ancient Greeks and Romans, and may have been cultivated by the Egyptians. The term "mint" is from the Greek Mintha, a mythological nympth transformed into a plant by the goddess Persephone after she learned of her husband Pluto's love for her. This oil is 100% pure.

Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. Not for internal use if undiluted. Do not use during pregnancy.

Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.

Fun fact: It's believed that the genus Mentha was named for the mythological nymph Minthe, who, according to Roman legend, was seduced by Pluto, then turned into a plant by his jealous wife. Pluto then turned Minthe into an herb, to be valued by generations to come.

Peppermint is one of the most useful and beloved essential oils. Refreshing, cooling, uplifting, and restoring, peppermint has a variety of therapeutic uses. Used extensively in both Eastern and Western medicine for everything from indigestion to diarrhea, headaches to tired feet, and toothaches to cramps. Peppermint is also a big favorite among the food industry, and can be found as a flavoring agent in gums, candy, ice cream, and pastries. However, peppermint really shines in aromatherapy, as its fresh, comforting scent soothes and relieves all sorts of ailments, both mental and physical.

Mixes well with: Basil, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, myrrh, pine, rosemary, spearmint, tea tree, and wintergreen.

Parts used: Flowering herb.

Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on babies or small children. May cause irritation to sensitive skin, however it is rare. Do a patch test, first, before applying in large amounts. Do not use in baths. Should not be used in conjunction with homeopathic remedies, as it will act as an antidote.

Price: $15.19 Stock #: 733739075864
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--ROSE HIP SEED 1 OZ
left_img NOW® Rose Hip Seed Oil is hexane extracted from the seed of the hip and is high in Omega-6 Fatty Acids. NOW® Rose Hip Seed Oil is 100% pure and sold as a cosmetic oil FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. The Rose Hip itself when picked fresh or dried can be made into a juice or tea for internal consumption.

This natural oil is highly concentrated and should be used with care.

Suggested Use: Primarily used in aromatherapy. Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa mosqueta) can be added to shampoos, moisturizers and skin creams to help rejuvenate your skin and hair. Add only 5-10% oil to commercial products for best results.

Warnings: KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. NOT FOR INTERNAL USE. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

Research in Chile has shown that rosehip seed oil is a tissue regenerator, helping to prevent signs of aging, reducing scar tissue, and minimizing wrinkles.

Uses: dry, scaly fissured skin, dull skin, eczema, psoriasis, over pigmented skin, scars, prophylactic after burns or trauma; ulcerated veins and scars.

Avoid with acne and oily or blemished skins. Use as 10% additive or neat for very dry, aging skins.

There is no better moisturizer for aging skin - or skin that doesn't want to show signs of aging.

Price: $5.99 Stock #: 733739075956
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--ROSEMARY 1 OZ
left_img Rosemary is derived from the Latin ros marinus, which means sea dew, because it is exceedingly fond of water. It is one of the most popular of the early English medicinal herbs. It has a fresh, floral aroma that invigorates and stimulates. NOW® Rosemary Oil is steam distilled from fresh Rosemary leaves. This essential oil is 100% pure.

Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. For external or aromatherapeutic use only.

Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.

Fun fact: The British used to wear rosemary around their neck to prevent colds, and also wrapped it around their right arms to lift spirits.

Rosemary was valued by the ancients of many cultures as a sacred plant that could impart peace to both the living and the dead. The Greeks burnt rosemary at shrines, and along with the Romans, considered it symbolic of remembrance and loyalty. During the Middle Ages, people wore rosemary garlands to bring them good luck and to protect them from evil spirits, magic, and witchcraft. It was also thought to help protect against the plague and other infectious illnesses. Nowadays rosemary is a popular culinary herb, and used in many delectable dishes. However, its charm isn't relegated to the kitchen: it's a powerful aromatic as well. Rosemary's fresh, minty, woody aroma can fight fatigue, uplift spirits, renew enthusiasm, and boost self-confidence. Rosemary also has antibacterial and antiseptic properties, making it a strong ally against colds, flu, and respiratory infections. Rosemary is a necessity for every aromatherapy kit.

Mixes well with: Atlas cedarwood, basil, bergamot, cedarwood, cinnamon, citronella, clove, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, hyssop, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, marjoram, myrrh, neroli, nutmeg, oregano, palmarosa, pennyroyal, peppermint, pine, rosewood, sage, spearmint, tangerine, tea tree, and thyme.

Parts used: Fresh flowering tops or whole plant.

Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant. Do not use if diagnosed with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Do not rub or massage directly over or below varicose veins.

Price: $6.99 Stock #: 733739076007
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--ROSEWOOD 1 OZ
left_img The Rosewood is an evergreen tree native to the Amazon rainforest that has a long history of use with the native tribes of the Amazon basin. It has a unique rosy fragrance with a hint of spice that calms and relaxes. This essential oil is 100% pure.

Fun fact: Not only has rosewood been a favorite among French cabinet makers, but it was also used as handles for domestic utensils like brushes and knives.

Rosewood is a beautiful, luxurious, amber-colored wood, often made into elegant furniture. The Japanese also use rosewood to make chopstix. Its warm, woody, spicy yet floral scent has made it a favorite component of many perfumes. Additionally, while rosewood may not be one of the most widely used essential oils, it has many highly valued aromatic properties. For centuries, the people of the Amazonian rainforest have used rosewood to heal wounds and also for various types of skin ailments. Rosewood can also boost the immune system, relieve headaches, and act as a deodorant. It also has tissue regeneration properties, making it a great combat tool against aging skin, wrinkles, and scars.

Mixes well with: Anise, Atlas cedarwood, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lemon, lime, marjoram, orange, patchouli, rosemary, sage, sandalwood, tangerine, tea tree, and ylang ylang.

Parts used: Wood chippings.

Safety Information: No special precautions required with rosewood.

Price: $6.94 Stock #: 733739076038
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--SAGE 1 OZ
left_img Sage is a well-known herb the world over. It was thought to promote longevity in ancient times and was used for many purposes. Sage has a sweet and spicy aroma that is warm and soothing. This essential oil is 100% pure.

Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. Not to be used internally or topically. May be harmful if swallowed. Consult poison control center or an emergency room immediately if accidentally consumed. This oil is intended for aromatherapeutic use only.

Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.

Fun fact: During the Middle Ages, the actual herb (and not the oil) was used to clean gums.

Throughout the ages, sage was considered to be a sacred herb, especially by the Romans, who believed a little bit of sage could cure just about everything. The Chinese also valued sage, and believed it to be a cure for sterility. This savory herb found its way into the kitchen, and was used to flavor meats and other dishes. As an aromatic, sage has a variety of therapeutic uses, from promoting respiratory health to strengthening memory. Sage is also a popular fragrance in perfumes and colognes, especially men's products. It can also be found in soaps, shampoos, detergents, and antiperspirants, as well as mouthwashes, gargles and toothpastes. To cap it all off, sage is also a source of natural antioxidants (although ingesting it in essential oil form is not recommended). There are many different varieties of sage, however salvia officinalis is used in aromatherapy because it is both commercially and therapeutically important. It's still current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia, and especially wonderful when blended with citrus essential oils.

Mixes well with: Bergamot, grapefruit, hyssop, lavender, lemon, lime, orange, pennyroyal, pine, rosemary, rosewood, and tangerine.

Parts used: Dried leaves

Safety Information: Avoid during pregnancy, and also if breastfeeding. If diagnosed with epilepsy or high blood pressure small amounts are fine, however it is safest to avoid it. Sage should also not be used on babies or small children.

Price: $9.99 Stock #: 733739076106
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--TANGERINE 1 OZ
left_img Tangerines have been traded and consumed by humans worldwide for centuries. Famed explorers like Christopher Columbus and Vasco de Gama carried tangerines and other citrus fruits on their sea voyages. This essential oil is 100% pure.

Price: $5.69 Stock #: 733739076236
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--TEA TREE 1 OZ
left_img Tea tree oil has been a favorite among Australians for centuries. Only in recent years however, has it gained popularity in aromatherapy. With strong antiseptic and germicidal properties, Tea Tree is now used for a number of applications ranging from cosmetic to disinfectant. NOW® Tea Tree Oil is highly concentrated , and should be cautiously diluted when applied to skin.

Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. For external or aromatherapeutic use only. In case of accidental ingestion, call a doctor or poison control center immediately.

Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.

Fun fact: During World War II, Australian cutters and producers of tea tree oil were exempt from military service until enough of this precious essential oil was accumulated for use in first-aid kits.

Well-known for its antiseptic and germicidal properties, tea tree oil has been used therapeutically by the aboriginal people of Australia for centuries. Named by Captain Cook's crew, it was introduced to Europe around 1927. During World War II, Australian soldiers carried tea tree oil in their first-aid kits as a treatment for skin injuries. Even though tea tree oil has a long history of use therapeutically, it is a relatively new addition to aromatherapy. Despite being the new kid on the block, tea tree oil has become a staple for many aromatherapists around the world because of its versatility and wide-reaching benefits.

Mixes well with: Basil, bergamot, citronella, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, myrrh, nutmeg, oregano, peppermint, pine, rosemary, rosewood, tangerine, tea tree, thyme, and ylang ylang.

Parts used: Leaves and twigs.

Safety Information: Can be used neat, however it's best to do a patch test first. Limit usage to the problem area, and avoid the surrounding skin. Do not massage directly on or below a varicose vein.

Price: $9.99 Stock #: 733739076250
Qty:
Secure Order Form

ESSENTIAL OIL--TEA TREE 4 OZ
left_img Tea tree oil has been a favorite among Australians for centuries. Only in recent years however, has it gained popularity in aromatherapy. With strong antiseptic and germicidal properties, Tea Tree is now used for a number of applications ranging from cosmetic to disinfectant. NOW® Tea Tree Oil is highly concentrated , and should be cautiously diluted when applied to skin.

Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. For external or aromatherapeutic use only. In case of accidental ingestion, call a doctor or poison control center immediately.

Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.

Fun fact: During World War II, Australian cutters and producers of tea tree oil were exempt from military service until enough of this precious essential oil was accumulated for use in first-aid kits.

Well-known for its antiseptic and germicidal properties, tea tree oil has been used therapeutically by the aboriginal people of Australia for centuries. Named by Captain Cook's crew, it was introduced to Europe around 1927. During World War II, Australian soldiers carried tea tree oil in their first-aid kits as a treatment for skin injuries. Even though tea tree oil has a long history of use therapeutically, it is a relatively new addition to aromatherapy. Despite being the new kid on the block, tea tree oil has become a staple for many aromatherapists around the world because of its versatility and wide-reaching benefits.

Mixes well with: Basil, bergamot, citronella, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, myrrh, nutmeg, oregano, peppermint, pine, rosemary, rosewood, tangerine, tea tree, thyme, and ylang ylang.

Parts used: Leaves and twigs.

Safety Information: Can be used neat, however it's best to do a patch test first. Limit usage to the problem area, and avoid the surrounding skin. Do not massage directly on or below a varicose vein.

Price: $24.99 Stock #: 733739076267
Qty:
Secure Order Form

MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA ESSENTIAL OIL SUPPLEMENT
left_img Melaleuca alternifolia is highly regarded as an essential oil with a wide range of uses. It supports the immune system and is beneficial for the skin.* Commonly known as Tea Tree Oil.

For dietary or topical use. When using as a supplement, dilute 1 drop in 4 oz liquid (ex: soy/rice milk)

Supplemental Facts: Serving size: 1 Drop. Servings per container: 250. Amount per serving: Melaleuca Essential Oil 60 mcg*. * Daily Value Not Established.

Price: $31.51 Stock #: YOUNGLIV3587
Qty:
Secure Order Form

Shop Our Catalog
About Vital Living Center | Contact Us | Store Hours & Directions | Help & FAQ's
Ordering & Shipping Information | Privacy Policy & Site Terms | Security Information
Home Page


footer graphic
© Copyright 2012 Vital Living Center. All rights reserved.